• 1300 695 645

Privacy

Privacy

YWORLD PTY LTD trading as propertyVIEWlive.com.au T/A propertyview live ("we", "us" or "our") in relation to your "personal information" as governed under the Privacy Act 1988.

YWORLD PTY LTD trading as propertyVIEWlive.com.au T/A propertyview live ("we", "us" or "our") in relation to your "personal information" as governed under the Privacy Act 1988. 
 
1. Your personal information is important to us 
We recognise the importance of your personal information and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that you providing us with your personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Except where you give us your consent, we will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 
 
2. How we collect your personal information 
yWorld may collect your personal information: 
•   from you, when you register an account with yWorld and when you voluntarily provide us with your personal information; 
•   from our enterprise subscribers (ie. Businesses or Organisations) to whom you have provided your personal information, in which case we will notify you that we have been provided with your personal information and will seek your consent for us to use it. Where you do not give us your consent, then we will destroy your personal information; 
•   when you access or use yWorld; and 
•   where required by law. We collect your personal information to allow us to tailor yWorld to your preferences and cater for your personal interests 
 
3. Our use of cookies 
We use "cookies" to allow us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit yWorld. A cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your computer. You can use your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will allow you to accept or reject it. If you choose not to accept a cookie, then this may mean you may not be able to take full advantage of yWorld. 
 
4. Using and disclosing your personal information 
yWorld allows you to anonymously create relationships with our enterprise subscribers and receive information about their product and service offerings via yWorld by one or more means of communication (eg mobile message, email, mobile application, etc). yWorld allows 
you to receive information you have expressed interest in, or we think that you may be interested in, while at the same time keeping your personal information private. If you indicate that you no longer wish to receive information from one or more yWorld enterprise subscriber(s) we will remove you from that subscriber list and you will not receive further information from those enterprise subscriber(s) within yWorld. When we collect your personal information we do it to provide you with a complete yWorld experience. We will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, except: 
•   when verifying your identity; 
•   where required by law; 
•   when creating and managing your profile; 
•   when providing you with information we think that you may be interested in; 
•   when seeking to improve our service offerings to you; and 
•   to implement our Terms and Conditions of Use. We will not disclose, supply or sell your personal information to any unrelated third party. 
 
5. We will not 'spam' you 
We may contact you by email, at your postal address, by mobile or by other means which you provide to us in order to: 
•   provide you with current information about yWorld; 
•   provide you with current information about yWorld enterprise subscriber product and service offerings; and 
•   provide you with other information about products and services in which you have expressed an interest or which we think you may be interested in. 
 
We will not send you 'spam' (promotional information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. Where we have been provided your personal information by an enterprise subscriber, then we will seek your consent to store and